Skip navigation
Michigan State University Michigan State University masthead graphic
Starr Charitable Foundation Scholarship STARR Scholarsihp dog mascot

RECIPIENT LIST

Past and Currently Studying at Michigan State University

2021 - 2022
Brylee Allred Cody High School

Cody, WY

Isabel Arnold Laramie High School

Laramie, WY

Mitchell Ballinger West Iron County High School

Iron River, MI

Magdalena Cappiello Powell High School

Cody, WY

Josie Danielkiewicz Marquette Senior High School

Deerton, MI

Glykeria Economopoulos Escanaba Area High School

Escanaba, MI

Owen Haiar Sundance High School

Beulah, WY

Zane Horrocks Rocky Mountain High School

Cowley, WY

Dylan Luce Marquette Senior High School

Gwinn, MI

Joshua Machuca-Gonzales Jackson Hole High School

Jackson, WY

Nathalia Morales Cody High School

Cody, WY

Shyla Orders Pinedale High School

Pinedale, WY

Rebekah Schoen Kelly Walsh High School

Casper, WY

Allyssea Smith Westwood High School

Ishpeming, MI

Abigail Smithson Newberry High School

Newberry, MI

Kimberly Sumida Worland High School

Worland, WY

Josephine Troxell Nah Tah Wahsh Academy

Escanaba, MI

Jeffrey Vanholla Norway High School

Iron Mountain, MI

2020 - 2021
 Willard Bal Hancock Central High School Hancock, MI
 Andrew Brown Kelly Walsh High School Casper, WY
Cade Campbell Riverton High School Riverton, WY
Sophie Delahaye Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Jacob Dumais Iron Mountain High School Iron Mountain, MI
Caleb Fraser Worland High School Worland, WY
Lily Freel Cedarville High School Cedarville, MI
Makenna Horricks Mackinac Island Public Schools Mackinac Island, MI
Bryan Jurado Rocky Mountain High School Powell, WY
Sydney Kuenzer Sault Area High School Dafter, MI
Lauren Kwarciany Bark River-Harris Schools Bark River, MI
Alexa Mazur Lander Valley High School Lander, WY
Adam Mazurek A D Johnston Jr/Sr High School Bessemer, MI
Maezie Nettleton Superior Central High School Chatham, MI
Maren Nicolaysen Kelly Walsh High School Casper, WY
Mataya Sipe Kaycee High School Kaycee, WY
Roxzanne Sprowl Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Jeffrey Williams Cody High School Cody, WY
2019-2020
Taliah Blom Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Bailey Bowcutt Cheyenne Central High School Cheyenne, WY
Caylie Davis Burt Township School Grand Marais, MI
Isabella Dickinson Sheridan High School Sheridan, WY
Noah Dreiling Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Kathleen Farmer Cody High School Cody, WY
Evan Griffis Newberry High School Newberry, MI
Jazel Heribacka Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Antonina Klatka Rock Springs High School Rock Springs, WY
Lauren Kurzawa Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Hadley Lloyd Kelly Walsh High School Casper, WY
Jonathan Machuca-Gonzalez Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Mckenzie Mazur Greybull High School Greybull, WY
Henry Menigoz Ontonagon Area High School Ontonagon, MI>
Nevaeh Pifer Marquette Senior High School Negaunee, MI
Caleb Ragsdale Green River High School Green River, WY
Carly Sandstrom Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Ragan Smith Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Lucy Sullivan Powell High School Powell, WY
Madisonrose Walcher Stephenson High School Stephenson, MI
2018-2019
Daniel Beaudrie Cody High School Cody, WY
Amelia Cole Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Larissa Ford Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Caroline Haile Big Horn High School Big Horn, WY
Maddy Hanks Powell High School Powell, WY
Casey Hansley Kingsford High School Kingsford, MI
Sarah Holles Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Patrick Marchal Green River High School Green River, WY
Gregory Marchal Green River High School Green River, WY
Mary Massopust Houghton High School Houghton, MI
Elijah Pickard Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Harriet Pimentel Powell High School Powell, WY
Rhett Pimentel Powell High School Powell, WY
Matthew Salo Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Ryan Welch Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Griffin Zajkowski Sault Area High School Sault Ste. Marie, MI
2017 - 2018
Austin Alexander Cody High School Cody, WY
Kaitlyn Goodman Sault Area High School Rudyard, MI
Jennel Mead Cheyenne South High School Cheyenne, WI
Deni Peterson Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Elizabeth Price Lovell High School Byron, WY
Sawyer Ruben Cheyenne Central High School Cheyenne, WY
Ryan Sanderson Sault Area High School Sault Sainte Marie, MI
Alek Shanks Kingsford High School Kingsford, MI
Maysa Sitar Newberry High School Newberry, MI
Elisha Smith Cody High School Cody, WY
Sadie Thatch Lander Valley High School Lander, WY
Taylor Vandeer Cody High School Cody, WY
Charles Wiggins Natrona County High School Casper, WY

2016 - 2017

Name School Location
Kyle Berray Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Robert Bradley Escanaba Area Public High School Gladstone, MI
Benjamin Cole Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Julia Fenn Sheridan High School Sheridan, WY
Johnathon Finch Glenrock High School Glenrock, WY
Katarina Huss Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Rhylan Huss Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Sean Hyslop Houghton High School Houghton, MI
Erin Kurth Big Bay De Noc High School Garden, MI
Hana Lerwick Burns High School Cheyenne, WY
Lyla Luoto Engadine High School Engadine, MI
Madison Pehringer Fort Mackenzie High School Sheridan, WY
Fallyn Richmond Riverton High School Riverton, WY
Isaac Slajus Kingsford High School Iron Mountain, MI
Ali Stark Laramie High School Laramie , WY

2015 - 2016

Name School Location
Judy Chen Sheridan High School Sheridan, WY
Benjamin Collaer Houghton High School Houghton, MI
Katherine Edwards Marquette High School Marquette, MI
Ingrid Flaspohler Houghton High School Hancock, MI
Hayden Harris Cokeville High School Cowley, WY
Kayla Makela Houghton High School Houghton, MI
Calla Martysz Marquette High School Marquette, MI
Amanada Mattila Jeffers High School Toivola, MI
Gretchen Moretti Powell High School Powell, WY
Brandon Okray Campbell County High School Gillette, WY
Logan Ryan Kingsford High School Kingsford, MI
Carly Suriano Sault Area High School Sault Sainte Marie, MI
Harli Wood Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY

2014 - 2015

Name School Location
Anna Backman Dollar Bay High School Dollar Bay, MI
Parker Dodson Riverton High School Riverton, WY
Bradley Doherty Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Juliette Givhan Cheyenne East High School Cheyenne, WY
Jake Gray Kelly Walsh High School Casper, WY
Marissa Jacks West Iron County High School Caspian, MI
Brandon Kortum Jackson Hole High School Jackson Hole, WY
Katlynn Kretz Worland High School Worland, WY
Casey Pepin Sault Area High School Sault Sainte Marie, MI
Andrew Sjogren Lasalle High School Saint Ignace, MI
Lillian Slajus Kingsford High School Iron Mountain, MI
Maria Sliva Houghton High School Houghton, MI
Kayla Starr Cheyenne East High School Cheyenne, WY
Kennedy Thatch Lander Valley High School Lander, WY
Quinlan Wetzel Powell High School Powell, WY

2013 - 2014

Name School Location
Margaret Born Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Jaazaniah Catterall Rock Springs High School Rock Springs, WY
Ian Hyslop Houghton High School Houghton, MI
Lucas Jarrett Encampment High School Encampment, WY
Lydia Kurin Marquette Senior High School Marquette, MI
Amber Martin Hanna-Elk Mountain Junior-Senior High School Hanna, WY
Danielle Nicklas Jackson Hole High School Jackson Hole, WY
Seth Rowles Ontonagon Area High School Ontonagon, MI
Heidi Stenvig Kingsford High School Kingsford, MI
Matthew Wigglesworth Big Horn High School Big Horn, WY
Brian Wingate Cheyenne South High School Cheyenne, WY
Lucas Wollenman Big Horn High School Big Horn, WY

2012 - 2013

Name School Location
Nadia Chupka Sault High School Sault Sainte Marie, MI
Kegan Cochrane Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Jessica Harris Powell High School Powell, WY
Skeeter Judd Douglas High School Douglas, WY
Raziel Lavalais Cheyenne East High School Cheyenne, WY
Allison McKenchnie Sault Area High School Sault Sainte Marie, MI
Ashley Thomas Gladstone High School Gladstone, MI
Sarah Tresedder Negaunee High School Negaunee, MI
Keara White Cody High School Cody, WY
Mallory Wilson Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY

2011 - 2012

Name School Location
Jennifer Andrews Cheyenne Central High School Cheyenne, WY
Mario Gutierrez Powell High School Powell, WY
Ryan Lang Rock Springs High School Rock Springs, WY
Timothy Maul Wind River High School Pavillion, WY
Sarah Ross Jackson Hole High School Wilson, WY
June Sun Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Garrett Thomas Powell High School Powell, WY

2010 - 2011

Name School Location
Widya Adidharma Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Kira Brazinski Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Nicholas Dziadosz Rock Springs High School Rock Springs, WY
Kaiser Mock Campbell County High School Gillette, WY
Christie Teske Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Adam Wingate Cheyenne Central High School Cheyenne, WY

2009 - 2010

Name School Location
Abby Christiansen Shoshone Learning Center Powell, WY
Jonathan Hamilton Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Erin Kelly Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Skyler Lashley Lingle-Fort Laramie High School Lingle, WY
Kendra Lyons Teton High School Driggs, WY

2008 - 2009

Name School Location
Meghan Connor East High School Cheyenne, WY
David Crawford Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Steven Kapeles Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Andrew Krausee Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Spencer Nordwick Douglas High School Douglas, WY
Ericka Stender Sheridan High School Sheridan, WY

2007 - 2008

Name School Location
Richard Danforth Powell High School Powell, WY
Megan Gebhart Campbell County High School Gillette, WY
Melissa Lovato Rock Springs High School Rock Springs, WY
Emma Rahme Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Jay Shah Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Amelia Wiggins Natrona County High School Casper, WY

2006-2007

Name School Location
Tyler Ernst Powell High School Powell, WY
Jessica Jensen Rock Springs High School Rock Springs, WY
Karren Lewis Laramie High School Laramie, WY
Brenna Miller Wheatland High School Wheatland, WY
Jeremiah Randle Laramie High School Cheyenne, WY
Andrew Temme Natrona County High School Casper, WY
Ya Wen Natrona County High School Casper, WY

2005-2006

Name School Location
Hayes Heimbaugh Niobrara County High Lusk, WY
April Zander Cheyenne East High Cheyenne, WY

2004 - 2005

Name School Location
Ryan Ptasnik Pinedale High School Pinedale, WY
Amanda Schulte Hot Springs County High School Thermopolis, WY

2003 - 2004

Name School Location
Jacob Hannon Cody High School Cody, WY
     

2002 - 2003

Name School Location
James Kalabus Rock Springs High School Rock Springs, WY
Travis Menge Little Snake River Valley High School Baggs, WY
Chelsea Peterson Campbell County High School Gillette, WY

2001 - 2002

Name School Location
Katie Loveland (Bieber) Powell High School Powell, WY
Brian Gregg Worland High School Worland, WY
Alejandro (Alex) Gutierrez Powell High School Powell, WY
Emily Lewis Jackson Hole High School Jackson, WY
Sarah Maclean Pinedale High School Daniel, WY
Abigail Urish Lander Valley High School Lander, WY

2000 - 2001

Name School Location
Beau Ballinger Dubois High School Dubois, WY
Hannah Kliewer Powell High School Powell, WY
Cassie Kraft Encampment School Encampment, WY
Lisa Lerwick Albin High School Pine Bluffs, WY
Susan Richardson Douglas High School Douglas, WY

1999 - 2000

Name School Location
Brian Bieber Powell High School Powell, WY
Robert Madsen Campbell County High School Gillette, WY
Rachel Miller Meeteetse Schools Meeteetse, WY
Bill Novotny Buffalo High School Buffalo, WY

1998 - 1999

Name School Location
Justin Eckland Dubois High School Dubois, WY
Jennifer Leadbetter Riverton High School Riverton, WY
Cabe Lindsay Lander Valley High School Lander, WY